Private Policy

Who we are

We are ROSSO MATTO Architecture and our website address is: http://rossomatto.com.

What is the purpose of this notice?

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What we need

ROSSO MATTO Architecture will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, financial information (payment information such as a debit/credit card).

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing, and tell you about our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:
• to enter into, or perform, a contract with you
• to comply with a legal duty
• to protect your vital interests
• for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:
• where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
• to identify and prevent fraud
• to enhance the security of our network and information systems
• to better understand how people interact with our websites
• to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you
• to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please send us an email at lab@rossomatto.com, with subject “objection to processing”. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor visitor activity.

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we retain your data

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would, however, like to use your name and e-mail address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via e-mail or on our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers from ROSSO MATTO Architecture.

What rights you have over your data

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
• the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
• the right to have inaccurate data rectified
• the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
• where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at lab@rossomatto.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

The best way to get with us is to drop an email at lab@rossomatto.com or to fill the contact form here.



























GDPR – PRIVACY NOTICE

What is the purpose of this notice?

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we need

ROSSO MATTO Architecture will be whats known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, financial information (payment information such as a debit/credit card).

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing, and tell you about our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

  • to enter into, or perform, a contract with you

  • to comply with a legal duty

  • to protect your vital interests

  • for our own (or a third partys) lawful interests, provided your rights dont override these.

In any event, well only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

  • to identify and prevent fraud

  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems

  • to better understand how people interact with our websites

  • to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you

  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please send us an email at lab@rossomatto.com, with subject “objection to processing”. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USAs Privacy Shield scheme).

How long we keep it

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though well keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years.

What we would also like to do with it

We would, however, like to use your name and e-mail address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via e-mail or on our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers from ROSSO MATTO Architecture. (https://rossomatto.com/contact-us/ )

What are your rights?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)

  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)

  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified

  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at lab@rossomatto.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.